fbpx

Privacy Policy

Hello! At KidsDi we take children privacy very seriously. Our KidsDi FlyFi game app (“app”) are designed for general audience from 16+. This Privacy Policy governs your rights and your use of our app, as well as your relationship with KidsDi.

By downloading our app onto your device, you give your consent to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. We display the link to our Privacy Policy in our website’s footer at https://kidsdi.com/, within the Google Play store and Apple App store listing pages and within the app.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 02, 2021 and was last modified on February 02, 2021.

Definitions

Personal data: Any information that can be used to identify an individual, whether directly or indirectly.

Data subject: You, with regards to your personal data.

Controller: KidsDi Ltd (Company number 12355387) registered at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ.

Processor: Any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Processing: Any operation performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means.

In this Privacy Policy, KidsDi will sometimes be referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’. Additionally, there are references to “you”. In these instances, “you” –a user of our app (“user”).

Personal information we may collect via our app

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 16 years old. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us immediately at [email protected]

In general, we do not require nor request any personal information from you when you use our app.

In the event we collect personal information from you, we will only use it to the limited extent required to provide you with the services you have requested (e.g., to send you an e-mail) or to respond to your inquiries. In no event will we ever sell, rent or transfer your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, for monetary or other valuable consideration. 

Non-personal information we may collect via our app

Within the app’s usage, we may collect the following information:

App usage data, the information about how app is used, including the preferred language (geography), the date and time when the app was firstly installed and the date and time the app was last used.

This data will be retained for the duration of your use of our app and will be completely deleted after 30 days from the date our app is deleted from your device.

Purchase history, if you choose to purchase an app subscription, the confirmation that you are a paid subscriber to the app.

This data will be retained for the duration of your use of our app and will be completely deleted after 30 days from the date our app is deleted from your device.

Device data, such as your mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device ID, push tokens, Apple IDFA and Google Advertising ID, browser type, IP address, screen resolution, and other information about the device you are using to visit the app.

This data will be retained for the duration of your use of our app and will be completely deleted after 30 days from the date our app is deleted from your device.

Online activity data, such as information about your use of and actions on the app, including pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access. We may collect this information directly or through our use of third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) e.g. Facebook)). SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly from our app.

This data will be retained for the duration of your use of our app and will be completely deleted after 30 days from the date our app is deleted from your device.

How we use and disclose the non-personal information that we collect

To get and analyze data and for advertising purposes as well, we use the trusted big platforms such as Google, Facebook that gather the information on our behalf in order to:

  1. To Perform statistical analysis about your use of the app (through the use of Google Analytics for Firebase and Facebook).
  2. To display advertisements to you (through the use of AdMob, Unity Ads and Facebook). 

If you use the free version of the app, we work with advertising partners to display advertisements within the app. These advertisements are delivered by our advertising partners and may be targeted based on your use of the app or your activity elsewhere online.

Service providers

We transfer information only to certain third-party service providers so they can process your information on our behalf to help us operate our app (such as analytics, marketing) or to handling payments through those third-party service providers’ services. We only share non-personal information that allows them to provide their services to us.

Non-personal information is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Facebook

All collected non-personal information is stored on the servers controlled by Facebook (or its wholly-owned subsidiaries).

Facebook Analytics

Facebook Analytics is an analytics services provided by Facebook, Inc. (US) and Facebook Ireland Limited that helps us to measure the App traffic and to understand how people are using your product.

For more information on how Facebook uses the collected information, please visit the Privacy Policy page: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Type of data processed: Device data; App usage data, Online activity data.

Legal basis for processing: your consent; our legitimate interests – meeting our contractual obligations to Facebook under Facebook Business Tools Terms and allowing the Facebook analytics to work on our app.

Opt-out: You can opt out from the Facebook analytics by emailing us at [email protected] with a request to switch off the data collection from analytics Facebook servers.

Facebook Audience Network

It is provided by Facebook, Inc. (US) and Facebook Ireland Limited and used to display third-party advertisements in our App.

Facebook will collect data and use a unique identifier of your device to show you ads.

For more information on how Facebook uses the collected information, please visit the Privacy Policy page: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Type of data processed: Device data; App usage data, Online activity data.

Legal basis for processing: your consent; our legitimate interests – meeting our contractual obligations to Facebook under Facebook Business Tools Terms and allowing the Facebook analytics to work on our App.

Opt-out: You can change your choice anytime for Facebook ads in your app settings. You will still see ads, but it will not be based on your interests and info anymore.

Google

All collected non-personal information is stored on the servers controlled by Google (or its wholly-owned subsidiaries).

Google Analytics for Firebase

It is a mobile analysis service provided by Google LLC (USA). Google helps us to measure the App traffic and to understand how people are using your product.

This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses the collected information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Type of data processed: Device data; App usage data, Online activity data.

Legal basis for processing: your consent; our legitimate interests – meeting our contractual obligations to Google under our Google Analytics Terms of Service and allowing the Google Analytics to work on our app.

Opt-out: You can opt out from the Google Analytics by emailing us at [email protected] with a request to switch off the data collection from analytics Google servers.

Google AdMob and their partners

Itis provided by Google LLC (USA) and used to display third-party advertisements in our app.

Google ad technology providers will collect data and use a unique identifier of your device to show you ads.

For more information on how AdMob uses the collected information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

For more information on AdMob ad technology providers, please visit: https://support.google.com/admob/answer/9012903

Type of data processed: Device data; App usage data, Online activity data.

Legal basis for processing: your consent; our legitimate interests – meeting our contractual obligations to Google under AdSense Terms of Service (AdMob is governed by it) and allowing the Google AdMob to work on our app.

Opt-out: You can change your choice anytime for AdMob in your app settings by following the instructions described by Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. You will still see ads, but it will not be based on your interests and info anymore.

Unity Ads

All collected non-personal information is stored on the servers controlled by Unity.

It is provided by Unity Technologies SF (together with its affiliates and subsidiaries, “Unity”) and used to display third-party advertisements in our app.

For more information on how Unity uses the collected information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Unity: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Type of data processed: Device data; App usage data, Online activity data.

Legal basis for processing: your consent; our legitimate interests – meeting our contractual obligations to Unity under Unity Terms of Monetization Services and allowing the Unity Ads to work on our app.

Opt-out: You can change your choice anytime for Unity Ads in your device settings. You will still see ads, but it will not be based on your interests and info anymore. Additionally, you can visit Unity’s FAQ’s page and search for the relevant information about opting-out option https://unity3d.com/ru/legal/privacy-policy#:~:text=You%20can%20opt%2Dout%20then,you%20in%20that%20particular%20app).

Security

We and/or our third-party partners have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to attempt to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information collected through the app. We take, or obligate applicable third parties to take, reasonable precautions to protect our users’ information against loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

If you believe your information is being improperly used by us or any third party, please immediately contact us using “Security Concern” in the subject line.

Storage of information

We will store your personal data for as long as necessary in order to provide you with the app or otherwise fulfil the purposes as described above, unless further storage is required in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or to comply with applicable law, including accounting rules.

Your personal data are deleted or anonymized as soon as it no longer serves one of the above-mentioned purposes.

Access by our contractors

We or our contractors undertake regular maintenance of your data. All third parties must agree to observe the privacy of our users, and to protect the confidentiality of their information. This means your data cannot be shared with others, and there must be no direct marketing by the third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. You can always check the latest version of our Privacy Policy on the app. If you do not agree to any modifications to this Privacy Policy, you can stop to use the app. Your continued use of the app following the posting of any modifications to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

International Users

Your information may be stored and processed in any country where we and/or our third-party partners have facilities, and by using the app you consent to the transfer of your information to countries, including the United States, which may be outside of your country of residence and may provide for different and less stringent data protection rules than in your country.

If you object to your information being transferred or used as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the app and immediately delete it from your device.

The rights of Users

EU and UK residents

The United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018 (UK GDPR) and The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to us through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as early as possible and at the latest within one month.

Children’s Online Privacy

Our app is not directed to children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly solicit data from persons under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly market to persons under the age of 16.

Californian users

This part of the document uses the term «personal information» as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

  • Identifiers:
    See section «Personal Information»

  • Commercial information
    See section «Non-personal information»: Your Purchase history

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
    See section «Non-personal information»: App Usage Data, Device Data. Additionally, this category contains record types that are maintained to comply with (or to demonstrate compliance with) law. Records of user rights requests, including opt-ins, opt-outs; records maintained in connection with legal matters, litigation or subject to legal holds.

Sale of your personal information

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever the app makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views. It is not a sale if a consumer uses or directs the business to intentionally disclose personal information or uses the business to intentionally interact with a third party.

We do not share your personal information for money or other valuable consideration. We do share personal information with certain third parties, which may be considered a “sale” under California law even if we don’t receive money in exchange for the information.

You have the right to instruct us to stop the kind of sharing that the CCPA treats as “sales” and not to engage in that kind of sharing in the future unless you choose to allow it (by emailing to us). Please be aware there may be circumstances where we can share information with others even if you instruct us to stop “selling” your personal information, as permitted under the CCPA. For example, we may still be able to share information with our service providers so that they can provide services to us. In addition, your instruction to stop “selling” your personal information will not affect sharing that occurred before you gave us the instruction.

The rights

The CCPA provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. Right of Disclosure or Access
  2. Right of Data Portability
  3. Right to Deletion / Erasure (The Right to be Forgotten)
  4. Right to prohibit the sale of their information
  5. Freedom from Discrimination
    You have the right to not be discriminated against by us if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA. This means we cannot do any of the following on the basis of your exercise of these rights: deny our App to you; charge different prices or rates for app, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; provide a different level or quality of app to you; or suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for app or a different level or quality of app.
  6. Right to opt out of the sale of personal information
    You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you request us to stop selling your data for money, we will abide by your request.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to us through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as early as possible and at the latest within one month.

Sources of personal information

  • Directly from you. For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via email.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions in our app.
  • From third parties.  For example, service providers that work with us in connection with the app or with the functioning of app and features thereof.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing of your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter in a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, in order to provide you with our app, for example to make payment via Google Pay or Apple Pay.

To find out more about the purposes of processing, please refer to the section «Service Providers» of this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of our app and features thereof (“business purposes”).

We also use your personal information for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section «Service Providers» of this document) and you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information (as indicated within the section «Service Providers» of this document).

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Our app is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly solicit data from persons under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly market to persons under the age of 13.

Contact us

KidsDi Ltd

71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ

e-mail [email protected]